Name:Possible Pit, East of Bantham.

Summary

A small sub-square pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards as an earthwork in a field west of West Buckland. The date and function of the possible pit are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Relict field boundaries of former strip field and/or burgage plot system, west of West Buckland

• PIT? (Unknown date)

The possible pit is not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK967 3139-3140 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Vegetation obscures a possible pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX64SE DSM, LIDAR SX64SE DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV351490.

A possible pit is visible.

A small sub-square earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, on the south-facing slopes of a field overlooking the Buckland Stream and the road between Bantham and West Buckland. The feature is largely obscured by vegetation but images derived from Lidar reveal it to probably be pit or negative feature. The date and function of the possible pit are unknown. It is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and might therefore post-date the 1890s. The possible pit has been respected by continuous cultivation in the surrounding field, rather than be infilled, which might indicate it is a substantial feature. Further field investigation is required to clarify the character of the site.