Name:Possible Wreck East of Linscombe Farm

Summary

The possible wreck of of a small ship or boat of probable post-medieval or modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 2002 onwards as a partly submerged feature in the intertidal zone of the River Avon, east of Linscombe Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK? (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2002 AD)

Full description

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX6745_20120919orthow.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The possible structure remains clearly visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6745 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

A possible structure is visible in the intertidal zone of the River Avon.

A possible structure of probable post-medieval or modern date is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards as a partly submerged feature in the intertidal silts on the west bank of the River Avon, east of Linscombe Farm. The feature is in the shape of an inverted ‘v’ and resembles the prow of a semi-submerged remains of a small ship or boat up to four metres in width and six metres in length. Internally the possible structure appears somewhat irregular in plan and it might simply be the remains of a tree which has eroded from the shoreline.