Name:Cottage south-west of Owlacombe Bridge

Summary

Owlacombe Cottage and associated building to the north-east appear to be associated to Owlacombe Mine; worked for tin and arsnic in the early 19th century and intermittently into the 20th century. Cottage is depicted on mid-19th century Tithe Map, but may be earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Building depicted on the Tithe Map (apportionment 367) appears to match this structure, indicating it existed in the 1840s. Another structure can be seen located very close to the south-east, although it is not clear whether this is another building or part of the mining complex to the east.

Cottage is depicted on the late 19th century map.

Buildings depicted on the early 20th century map, in close proximity to the aquaduct leading to the mill workings at SX77207357. Appears to be associated with the mine.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 56 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Harris refers to mine workers cottages remaining at the site.

Buckley, A., 2013, Owlacombe Bridge Cottage, Ashburton, Devon Statement of Significance and Addendum to the Statement of Significance (Report - Assessment). SDV364149.

Green, A., 2016, Owlacombe Bridge Cottage, Sigford, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359772.

Within the footprint of the new extension the excavations did not expose any natural deposits. The lowest identified deposits comprised a layer of previously disturbed rubble and natural slate and stones in a mid brown silt clay matrix, up to 0.25 metres thick. This contained a cut for a large land drain orientated east-west. This was in turn sealed by a dark brown clay silt layer, up to 0.42 metres thick, which contained cuts for a number of plastic drains and yielded a large quantity of plastics and modern debris.
Within the footprint of the new package sewage plant the excavation penetrated the natural blue grey clay for a depth of over 1.20 metres. The natural clays were sealed by a layer of dark brown clay silt which was up to 0.30 metres thick. This contained modern debris and large fragments of limestone.
No archaeological finds, features or deposits were present within the monitored areas.