Name:Simple Catch Meadow East of Hingstone Farm

Summary

The remains of a simple catch meadow of probable nineteenth century date are visible as an earthwork ditch or gutter on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the east of Hingstone Farm. The gutter survives as a very slight earthwork, visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002. Field investigation is required to ascertain the survival and current condition of the earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX to World War II - 1801 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK1890 1061-1062 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A narrow earthwork ditch is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

The possible gutter remains visible as a much eroded earthwork ditch.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6746 13-SEP-2002 (Interpretation). SDV351146.

A possible water channel or gutter is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 to the east of Hingstone Farm. The earthwork might be evidence that a simple catch meadow was in use at Hingstone Farm from at least the nineteenth century.
Most catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the meadow slopes via one or more gutters, which was then caused to overflow. If the catch meadow had multiple roughly parallel gutters, the lower gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April.
The gutter would probably have been supplied with water from pond within the orchard to the east of the farmstead, as depicted on the Tithe map for Bigbury. The gutter survives as a very slight earthwork, visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002. Field investigation is required to ascertain the survival and current condition of the earthworks.