Name:Milton Abbot War Memorial

Summary

Prominently positioned war memorial commemorating the fallen of both World Wars. The face bearing the names of the war dead is now badly weather-worn and in need of some restoration.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• WAR MEMORIAL (Unveiled, XX - 1921 AD to 1921 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

The War Memorial commemorates the fallen of both World Wars. It stands in a prominent position on a corner of the churchyard facing the main street. Sadly, the face bearing the names of the war dead is now badly weather-worn and in need of some restoration - even the solitary name for World War 2 is becoming difficult to read.

Historic England, 2017, Milton Abbot War Memorial, The Churchyard, The Church of St Constantine, Fore Street, Milton Abbot, Tavistock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360315.

Historic England is currently considering whether the memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the
main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Milton Abbot as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 10 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by TC Ratcliffe and made by JT Miller of Okehampton. The memorial was unveiled on 12 June 1921 by Mr Stephen Hammock and dedicated by the Archdeacon of Plymouth. Following the Second World War, the name of one serviceman who died in that conflict was added.
Details
The war memorial stands in the north-east corner of the churchyard of the Parish Church of St Constantine (Grade I-listed), in close proximity to numerous Grade II-listed churchyard monuments and the lych gate. It comprises a tall granite cross rising from a pedestal, which stands on a three-stepped base.
The plain Latin cross, octagonal in section, is ornamented with a carved reversed sword. The moulded foot of the cross shaft rises from the corniced pedestal. The pedestal, square on plan, stands on an octagonal three-stepped base. The principal dedicatory inscription, to the front face of the pedestal, reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD MEMORY OF/ (10 NAMES)/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING/ AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918.
The later Second World War inscription at the foot of the pedestal reads 1939 – 1945/ (1 NAME). All the inscriptions are in applied metal lettering.

Historic England, 2017, Milton Abbot War Memorial, The churchyard, The Church of St Constantine, Fore Street, Milton Abbot, Tavistock, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360572.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Milton Abbot War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial cross, unveiled 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Milton Abbot War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
*     as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
*     an elegant and well-proportioned granite memorial cross incorporating a symbol of sacrifice, the reversed sword.
Group value:
* with the Parish Church of St Constantine (Grade I) and numerous Grade II-listed assets including churchyard monuments, the lych gate, and adjacent dwellings.
History
Details