Name:Bowl Barrow on Venn Ottery Hill

Summary

The most south easterly of at least six bowl barrows forming a barrow cemetery on Venn Ottery Hill. It is visible as an earthwork mound on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY09SE 5A

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 628 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Office of Works, 1923, Tumuli on Venn Ottery Hill (Schedule Document). SDV343018.

Tumulus 'A', one of a row of five well marked tumuli exists on the south-eastern fringe of Venn Ottery Hill, opposite the sharp bend in the road that leads to Venn Ottery village. None of them appear to have been explored.

Radford, C., 1945, Interim Report of the Inclusion of Areas of Archaeological Importance in Nature Reserves, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV338183.

Site visit 06/07/1953 . A group of six barrows in a fairly poor state of preservation, situated on the east slope of a hill, with an unusually restricted view of the surrounding area. Barrow "A", diameter circa 9.5 metres, height circa 1 metre, appears to have been excavated or mutilated.

Pollard, S. H. M., 1972, Untitled Source, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV343025.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV341834.

Site visit 25/02/1982. All six barrows and possibly more still visible and unaffected by the ploughing which is further north. No evidence that area has been at all under plough. Current vegetation is gorse and heather. Other details: Plan.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV343028.

Immediately to east of barrow 'A' the ground appears to have hollowed out and the upcast thrown up to the east. Other details: Site 5.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Bowl Barrow Within the Bowl Barrow Cemetery at Venn Ottery Hill, 144360 (Un-published). SDV343021.

Site visit 08/05/1997. This barrow lies within the group of at least six barrows which make up the bowl barrow cemetery on the eastern slope of Venn Ottery Hill; it is the most south-easterly of those known to comprise the group. The barrow was formerly the subject of a scheduling (DV52a). The Ordnance survey report states the barrow (A) is 1 metre high and 9.5 metres in diameter and that there are signs of previous excavation or disturbance. It lies approximately 60 metres (centre to centre) from the nearest neighbouring barrow mound to the north-east. During the site visit it was extremely difficult to identify within an area of high gorse, heather, and fern.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Round Barrow Cemetery on Venn Ottery Hill, 660 Metres South-east of Happy Valley (Schedule Document). SDV343026.

A round barrow cemetery which includes the above ground and buried remains of at least six Bronze Age bowl barrows situated on Venn Ottery Hill in Newton Poppleford. The barrows occupy a position below the crest on the eastern slope of the hill which lies centrally between two east flowing tributaries of the River Otter. They survive as earthworks recorded over the years by way of survey and field observations. At least two of the group have evidence for a surrounding quarry ditch. Despite some damage due to suspected antiquarian excavation, the round barrow cemetery on Venn Ottery Hill will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was built. The cemetery is an unusual example of its class having occupied a less than prominent position in the landscape being on the side, rather than on the crest, of the hill on which it was sited. Other details: Map.

One of group of bowl barrows towards top of east facing hillslope. SMR gives grid reference variously as SY 0676 9120, and SY 0676 9118. Barrow described in 1982 as 5–6 metres diameter by 1 metre high, with hollowed out area to east of mound, and adjacent spoil heap. Also slight bank runs north from northwest edge of barrow. No features locates in this area during field visit. Area under patchy bracken/gorse.

Barrow. Scheduled Monument.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Extensive signigicant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

A sub-oval earthwork mound is visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2020, East Devon AONB Lidar Assessment and Desk based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV363914.

A sub-oval earthwork mound, circa 7m long, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.