Name:Morchard Bishop War Memorial

Summary

A granite cross and a further small memorial stone immediately to the north commemorate the fallen of both World Wars. Important public open green space.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Patten, B., 03/07/2014, Morchard Bishop War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV356867.

Work has finished on the war memorial in time for the re-dedication on 3rd August 2014.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

A granite cross on a square, stepped base visible, with a further small memorial stone immediately to the north.
Map object based on this source.

'Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.
A memorial to the crews of two Halifax bombers which collided in 1944 was erected by the parishioners of Morchard Bishop. The memorial stands in the centre of the village next to the War Memorial.

Morchard Bishop Parish Council, 2014, Application Form: Devon Remembers (Un-published). SDV356491.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - West, War Memorial and Green, Morchard Bishop (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356892.

War Memorial and Green, Morchard Bishop.
Description: Morchard Bishop War Memorial is sited on the triangular green in the centre of the village. The inscription reads:
To the undying memory of the men of this parish who gave their lives for King and Country in the Great War 1914 to 1918
LEST WE FORGET
Also for those who gave their lives for King and Country in the War 1939 to 1945.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed The Nook
Source: Morchard Bishop Parish Council

Patten, B., 2014, Morchard Bishop War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV356866.

Morchard Bishop war memorial following restoration.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, War Memorial and Green (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

War Memorial and Green.
Importance: Granite cross and public open green space.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Morchard Bishop who were killed or missing in World War I (24 names) and World War II (4 names).

Historic England, 2017, Morchard Bishop War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360314.

Historic England is currently considering whether the war memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
One such memorial was raised at Morchard Bishop as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 23 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The cross was provided and erected by W Osborne of Okehampton. Nearing completion in May 1920, the memorial was unveiled on 11 July by the Earl of Portsmouth at a well-attended ecumenical service. It was dedicated by the Rector, Reverend HS Watkins. Following the Second World War further names were added to commemorate those who died in that conflict.
MATERIALS: Granite cross, base and pedestal with stone kerbing, metal posts and chains.
DESCRIPTION: The c5m tall Dartmoor granite memorial stands on The Green, in close proximity to a number of Grade II-listed buildings. It takes the form of a plain Latin cross, rising from a small pedestal that stands on a broad three-stepped base.
The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the pedestal reads TO THE/ UNDYING MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ LEST WE FORGET with below, on the upper step, ALSO OF/ THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE WAR 1939 – 1945. The commemorated names are listed on the pedestal and upper step.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial cross stands in a square enclosure demarcated by stone kerbing, and with eight metal posts. The posts have finials and carry double chains around the enclosure.

Historic England, 2017, Morchard Bishop War Memorial, The Green, Village Cross, Morchard Bishop, Crediton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360529.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Morchard Bishop War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial cross, unveiled 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Morchard Bishop War Memorial, which stands on The Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20. Architectural interest:
* A tall an imposing memorial cross in granite standing in a prominent position on The Green.
Group value:
* With numerous Grade II-listed buildings around The Green.
History
Details
MATERIALS: granite cross, base and pedestal with stone kerbing, metal posts and chains.
DESCRIPTION: the c5m tall Dartmoor granite memorial stands on The Green, in close proximity to a number of Grade II-listed buildings. It takes the form of a plain Latin cross, rising from a small pedestal that stands on a broad three-stepped base.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial cross stands in a square enclosure demarcated by stone kerbing, and with eight metal posts. The posts have finials and carry double chains around the enclosure.
Date first listed: 26th October 2017