Name:Possible Wreck

Summary

The site of a possible wreck of unknown, but probably modern date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a vegetated island in what is now the main deep water channel of the River Avon. The possible wreck is not visible on more recent aerial photographs and has probably been eroded by the changing route of the River Avon.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Mid 20th Century - 1946 AD to 1946 AD)
  • NON ANTIQUITY? (XXI - 2002 AD to 2012 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK1890 1060-1061 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A possible wrecked boat is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, RAF/540/497 4082-4083 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

The eyot or possible wreck is visible but is somewhat eroded in appearance.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, CChannel Coast Observatory SX6846_20120918ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The possible wrecked boat or island is not visible.

The possible site of a wreck of unknown, but probably modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946. The possible wreck is visible as a vegetated ‘boat-shaped’ knoll approximately 50 metres long and 13 wide on the southern edge of a river island or eyot in the River Avon. If it were a wreck it would be of a substantial vessel, perhaps too large for a river of this size. It is possible the feature is non-archaeological in origin and was simply an island of sediment created by tidal action. The eyot or possible wreck is not visible on more recent aerial photographs and has probably been eroded by the changing route of the River. Its location now corresponds with the centre of the main channel of the River Avon.