Name:Military Earthwork northwest of Beesands

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• SHINE: Earthworks associated with military activity in World War II

• ANTI AIRCRAFT GUN POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8140/3-4 RAF 31214/PO-044-45 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The earthwork bank is visible.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC41, US/30GR/LOC41 V 25 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351485.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3042-43 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The former earthwork bank has been levelled.

An earthwork of Second World War date is visible as a banked feature on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards, to the northwest of Beesands. The earthwork bank is sub-circular in shape, measures approximately 11m in diameter and may represent the remains of a possible anti-aircraft gun pit. The earthwork is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards, although has been completely levelled by late 1945.