Name:North Tawton War Memorial

Summary

Granite obelisk commemorating the fallen of both World Wars. The memorial originally stood in the park in Barton Lane. It was moved to the cemetery in 1948.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

'War Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

The North Tawton War Memorial was moved to the cemetery in Exeter Street in 1948. It stood originally in the park in Barton Lane, which, like the Memorial, was bequeathed to the town by Frank Gibbings. Local builder, Samuel Sampson, designed and built the Memorial. It consists of a granite obelisk mounted on an ornate square plinth with recessed panels of pink marble bearing inscriptions on each of the four sides.
It commemorates the fallen of both World Wars.

North Tawton War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial granite obelisk, unveiled 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
North Tawton War Memorial, which stands in the cemetery, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20. Architectural interest:
* An imposing granite memorial obelisk in the Classical style.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at North Tawton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.
The memorial obelisk was raised in War Memorial Park, a public space given to the town by Frank Gibbings. FH Gibbings FRCVS (1855-1918) was a veterinarian, born in North Tawton, who from the late-nineteenth-century was resident in Nottingham. He bequeathed the park along with £300 to lay it out and erect a memorial monument, and a further £200 for upkeep.
The obelisk, designed by Mr S Sampson, was produced by Messrs W Osborne and Son (of South Zeal) with polished stonework by Messrs Gibb Brothers (Aberdeen), and the lettering by Mr WO Priest of North Tawton. The park was opened, and the obelisk unveiled, on 16 July 1921. Mr G Lambert MP unveiled a tablet set into one of the park’s gate piers, while the Earl of Portsmouth unveiled the obelisk, dedicated by the Rector, Reverend WJ M’Combe.
The obelisk was moved to the cemetery on Exeter Street in 1948, and the dedication was extended to include the town’s casualties of the Second World War.
Details
The c 6.5m tall memorial obelisk stands at the north-east end of the cemetery’s central path. It comprises a tall grey granite obelisk, square on plan, rising from the corniced cap of the plinth. The pink granite plinth, with grey granite bracket-mouldings at each corner, stands on a grey granite base; this in turns stands on a two-stepped base. The steps are Dartmoor granite whilst the rest is from Aberdeen.
The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the plinth reads IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ AND/ THE WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)/ ERECTED BY THE LATE/ FRANK HENSON GIBBINGS/ F.R.C.V.S. The plinth faces listing commemorated names are headed 1914 – 1918, whilst the fourth face reads 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)/ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE."/ NUMBER WHO SERVED 306/ NUMBER WHO DIED 52.
The obelisk is enclosed by seven low posts carrying a chain. One post is inscribed THE/ POST/ AND/ CHAINS/ GIVEN BY/ WOMEN'S/ SECTION/ BRITISH/ LEGION.
Date first listed: 26th October 2017

Historic England, 2017, North Tawton War Memorial, North Tawton Cemetery, Exeter Street, North Tawton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360326.

Historic England is currently considering whether the war memorial memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
Details
The c 6.5m tall memorial obelisk stands at the north-east end of the cemetery’s central path. It comprises a tall grey granite obelisk, square on plan, rising from the corniced cap of the plinth. The pink granite plinth, with grey granite bracket-mouldings at each corner, stands on a grey granite base. That stands on a two-stepped base. The steps are Dartmoor granite whilst the rest is from Aberdeen.

Historic England, 2017, North Tawton War Memorial, North Tawton Cemetery, Exeter Street, North Tawton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360527.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.