Name:Coastal Defences along Bee Sands

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• BEACH DEFENCE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8140/3 RAF 31214/PO-044 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The coastal defences are visible as structures.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7021-21 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The coastal defences are visible as structures and earthwork pits and banks.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3041-42 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4051 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The coastal defences have been removed and levelled.

Second World War coastal defences are visible as structures and earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards along Bee Sands. The defences, which are first visible on aerial photographs of 1941, comprise a line of barbed-wire entanglaments which stretch along Bee Sands, linking up with further coastal defences at Sunnydale to the north. Additional traces of an inner line of barbed-wire entanglements, or anti-glider obstacles, and a range of smaller temporary structures to the south may also be visible as structures, but which do not appear on aerial photographs after 1941. Two sub-circular gunpits, which measure between 6-8m in diameter, are visible on aerial photographs of 1943 as earthwork pits and banks to the west of the barbed-wire entanglements. The coastal defences along Bee Sands remain visible as structures and earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs up until 1945, although have been removed and levelled after this date.