Name:Modern Wreck

Summary

The possible wreck of a small boat probably of modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 2012 as a partly submerged structure in the intertidal zone of the River Avon, north-west of South Efford House.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• NON ANTIQUITY (XXI - 2002 AD to 2012 AD)
  • WRECK? (XXI - 2002 AD to 2012 AD)

Full description

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX6847_20120918ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

A small possible structure is visible.

The possible wreck of a small boat of probably modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 2012 as a partly submerged structure in the intertidal zone of the River Avon, north-west of South Efford House. The visible portion of the boat is approximately 3.5 metres long. It is not visible on earlier images available to the survey. It is possible this is a non-archaeological feature of natural origin. It has been recorded to avoid future erroneous identification as an archaeological monument.