Name:Second World War Training Site south of Torcoss

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8241/2-3 RAF 31214/PO-049-050 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The earthworks and structure are not visible.

Royal Air Force, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC145, US/7PH/GP/LOC145 VM 8026-27 05-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351456.

The earthworks and possible structure are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3043-44 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The earthworks and possible structure have been levelled.

A military training site of Second World War date is visible as a range of earthwork pit, bank and ditched features and a possible structure on aerial photographs of 1944, to the south of Torcross. The training site is characterised by a zig-zag shaped slit trench visible as a bank and ditch which closely follows along the course of two adjoining field boundaries to a length of approximately 177m. Two circular and sub-circular gun pits visible as earthwork pits and banks, a semi-circular earthwork bank and a possible sub-square structure are also visible to the east and west of the slit trench. The earthwork pits, ditch and banks and possible structure likely represent training facilities used by American troops in preparation for the Normandy landings and are first visible on aerial photographs of 1944, but which have been levelled by 1945.