Name:Shaldon War Memorial

Summary

The war memorial, located on The Green, comprises an architecturally modest clock tower. Erected in 1921 to commemorate the men who died in the First World War subsequent placques were added to commemorate those who died in the Second World War and the Malayan Emergency of 1949. War memorial clock towers are relatively unusual First World War commemorative structures.

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 1949 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 05/06/2014, War Memorial, The Green, Shaldon, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV356855.

Notification that on completion of assessment of Shaldon War Memorial the decision has been made to add it to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
Shaldon war memorial is situated at the eastern end of The Green within the Conservation Area. A mid 19th century water pump, which is listed Grade II, stands immediately to the north-east. It was erected in memory of the men of the village who lost their lives during the First World War and also to commemorate the end of the war. Further inscriptions were added to commemorate those who died in the Second World War and in the mid-C20 military campaign in Malaysia. War memorial clock towers are relatively unusual First World War commemorative structures. The Shaldon example is fairly modest in appearance, yet has some elegant features such as the classical styling to the upper stage of the tower and its pyramidal roof which is topped by a ball finial. It has a distinctive architectural
quality and is an expressive work. It is located in a prominent position and has group value with the listed buildings nearby.
Upon assessment of all the relevant information it was concluded that the war memorial fulfilled the criteria for listing (the metal railings enclosing the war memorial are a later addition and are excluding from the listing).
Reasons for designation decision: The war memorial clock tower in Shaldon which was The war memorial clock tower in Shaldon which was erected in 1921 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest: in contrast to the more standard war memorial designs, it is a modest, yet
elegant and utilitarian clock tower with well-executed detailing;
the neighbouring listed buildings.
The war memorial is a poignmant reminder of the human cost of global conflict. Although architecturally subdued, it is unusual in taking the form of a clock tower, and despite its modesty shows thoughtfulness to its design.

English Heritage, 08/05/2014, War Memorial, The Green, Shaldon (Correspondence). SDV356639.

The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War. The Shaldon memorial clock tower was erected in 1921 to commemorate the twenty six men who had lost their lives during the First World War, and it was funded by public subscription. It was to have originally been of marble with a luminous dial and illuminated finials but the design was modified, probably due to insufficient funds or that a simpler style of memorial was a more popular choice. It was built by Albert Best of Teignmouth, and the clock was probably manufactured by Harold Mole, also of Teignmouth. The ‘turret’clock which has two faces was mechanical and it was wound by hand on a weekly basis until the 1970s when it was converted to electric. Further plaques to the nine men who died in the Second World War were dedicated on 20 May 1949, and an inscription commemorating two men who died in 1949 during the Malayan Emergency (1948-1960) has also been added.

English Heritage, 08/07/2014, Shaldon War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV356854.

Sisley, T., 14/07/2014, Shaldon War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV356868.

Two photographs showing the front and back of the war memorial following refurbishment.

Roll-of-Honour.com, 2002-2014, Roll of Honour, Photo (Website). SDV351510.

A roofed brick memorial with a clock at the top. The memorial commemorates the fallen of both World Wars and the Malayan Emergency of 1949.

Pearce, M., 2011, Shaldon War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV355843.

Pearce, M., 2011, War Memorial - Shaldon (Un-published). SDV355842.

First and Second world war brick built, four sided monument; clock tower with non standard bricks and fine joints. Timber door to West elevation and stone plaques. Good condition. It is a focal point to the village and worthy of listing. Erected 1923. Lead covered roof with ball finial. Consider for listing.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

A rectangular-section brick column on a stone base, topped by a clock under a pyramidal roof, set in a small fenced-off area.
Map object based on this source.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Memorial' marked. Map object based on this source.

Smith, L., 2014, Devon Remembers Grant for Shaldon War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV356869.

Devon Remembers grant awarded for restoration of the clock tower war memorial in Shaldon. Photos taken following refurbishment works.

Clock tower, built as war memorial, erected 1921 with further inscriptions added in 1949.
Reasons for Designation
The war memorial clock tower in Shaldon which was erected in 1921 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: in contrast to the more standard war memorial designs, it is a modest, yet elegant and utilitarian clock tower with well-executed detailing; * Group value: it makes a positive and important contribution to the street scene and groups well with the neighbouring listed buildings.
MATERIALS: constructed of red brick and ashlar with ashlar dressings
DESCRIPTION: it is a square structure in a loose classical style and comprises a chamfered plinth of stone and brick and a tall two-stage tower of red brick with a moulded string course between the stages. A wooden door in its south-west elevation gives access to the clock mechanism. The main (south-east) face of the tower bears an inscription noting the memorial’s erection and reads: THIS MEMORIAL/WAS ERECTED BY THE/INHABITANTS OF SHALDON/TO COMMEMORATE THE/VICTORIOUS ENDING/OF THE GREAT WAR/1914 – 1919/AND IN THE GRATEFUL MEMORY/OF THE MEN OF SHALDON/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY./ "DULCE ET DECORUM/EST PRO PATRIA/MORI."/Erected 1921. On the plinth below is a plaque inscribed: ALSO/IN GLORIOUS MEMORY/OF THOSE WHO GAVE/THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR OF/1939 - 45 WHOSE NAMES APPEAR ON/THE ADJOINING PLAQUE. The north-west and north-east faces have stone panels which bear the names of the dead. The upper stage of the tower has a clock face to both the south-east and north-west elevations, the other two sides are blind. Above the dentilled cornice, is a lead-covered pyramidal roof which is surmounted by a ball finial.
The memorial is raised up slightly on a square base with offset stone blocks at the angles; these now carry a later post and chain fence. The whole is now enclosed by later C20 metal railings which are not included in the listing.

English Heritage, 25/04/2014, War Memorial, The Green, Shaldon (Correspondence). SDV356548.

Application received to add the war memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architecture or Historic Interest. Assessment process underway.