Name:Former Field Boundaries northeast of Mattiscombe Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Stokenham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76038, OS/76038 V 13 26-APR-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351458.

The former boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch and bank. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83046, OS/83046 V 137-38 15-APR-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351062.

The former boundary is visible as a cropmark bank. Map object based on this source.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as cropmark banks and ditch on aerial photographs of 1976 and 1983, northeast of Mattiscombe Farm. The two former boundary banks and ditch are both northnorthwest to southsoutheast aligned and generally respect the existing field boundaries. The boundary to the north is visible on aerial photographs of 1983 as a plough spread cropmark bank approximately 10m wide, whilst that to the south is visible as a cropmark ditch with flanking bank on aerial photographs of 1976. The former boundaries may form part of a medieval strip field system which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and are not visible on other aerial photographs consulted as part of this survey.