Name:Silverton War Memorial

Silverton War Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, SIL01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

A granite cross on square, stepped base, set on a raised triangular area with a flag pole at the rear.
Map object based on this source.

'War Meml' marked. Map object based on this source.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 war memorial.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, War Memorial, Silverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

War Memorial, Silverton.
Description: The War Memorial is a granite cross in a prominent location to the south east of the junction of Newcourt Road, School Road, Fore Street, Tiverton Road and Upexe Lane in Silverton. On the base of the cross is the inscription:
In memory of the men of Silverton who fought and died in the Great War 1913-1918
On the other sides of the base are the names of the people from Silverton who lost their lives.

Proximity to Designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed House adjoining No 1 Fore Street
Grade II* 2 Fore Street
Source: Silverton Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, War Memorial (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

War Memorial.
Importance: Important memorial in a dominant location in the village.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25361 (Website). SDV356253.

Three stepped base surmounted by square tapering plinth, shaft and wheel cross. Inscription on the sides of the plinth. Celtic knotwork design on the face of the cross.
Inscription: IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF SILVERTON/ WHO FOUGHT AND DIED/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ AND TO THOSE WHO DIED IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945
with the names on faces either side.

Historic England, 2019, Silverton War Memorial, Silverton, Mid Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363295.

Historic England have been considering adding the above building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
They have taken into account all the representations made, and completed our assessment of the building. Having considered the recommendation, the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Silverton War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Silverton War Memorial stands in its original location and is a good example of it s type. Sculpted by Harry Hems and Sons, who produced a number of First World War memorials, the war memorial’s design as a Celtic wheel-cross with relief-carved knotwork is accomplished and well-realised, and it serves as an evocative and sombre memorial to the men of the parish who lost their lives in the First World War.