Name:South Milton War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 172; Figure 5.48c; SMI01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Ring crosses were opted for by the majority of parishes on the Kingsbridge estuary with First World War examples recorded for Salcombe, Malborough, South Milton, and Sherford. This concentration of ring crosses accounts for most of the examples (60%) from the region, and probably reflects the work of the same mason, F. Cole of Salcombe.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

A granite cross on a tapered rectangular base, set within a small garden on the south side of the village hall. The western face commemorates the fallen of the Second World War. There appears to be an inscribed stone plaque set into the west face of the roadside wall, which may represent a further commemoration.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

South Milton War Memorial now set in a little garden adjacent to the Village Institute. An inscription set into the wall below the memorial commemorates the fallen of the First World War.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25746 (Website). SDV356253.

Small wheel cross surmounting a tapering plinth which stands on a raised area next to the road by the village hall. The wall below bears a tablet with an inscription: THIS MONUMENT/ WAS ERECTED BY PARISHIONERS/ OF S. MILTON/ IN PROUD & AFFECTIONATE MEMORY/ OF THE MEN NAMED THEREON/ WHO DIED IN THE SERVICE/ OF KING & COUNTRY/ DURING THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919
The names are inscribed on the plinth, with one name from 1939 - 1945 below.