Name:Underbridge, Crelake Mine

Summary

Former under-bridge used to convey an inclined railway track beneath the main railway at Crelake Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Gould, R., 2010, Extension on South Side of Workshop, Foundation Excavations, 1-2; figures 1-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV351511.

Site visited on 5th October 2010 to inspect a buried wall encountered in a foundation trench for an extension on the south side of a workshop built on an old railway embankment. Early Ordnance Survey maps show an under-bridge passed beneath the embankment to the south of the workshop, which was used to convey an inclined railway track beneath the main railway. The recorded position of the under-bridge coincides with the position of the buried wall, and the stepped profile suggests that it is the northern abutment to the under-bridge. By implication, the southern abutment wall is probably several metres further to the south. See report for full details.