Name:South Pool War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of the First World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH POOL

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, South Pool War Memorial, Churchyard of the Church of St Nicholas and St Cyriac, South Pool, Kingsbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362938.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
The memorial was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* it is a modest, yet evocative, example of a rough-hewn memorial cross.
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.
Group value:
* with the Church of St Nicholas and St Cyriac (Grade I), the lychgate (Grade II), Court Barton (Grade II) and Court Barton barn (Grade II*).

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 172; Figure 5.48e; SPO01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

South Pool War Memorial 1914-1918.
Brine's photo shows a granite cross on a tapered square base, standing adjacent to a pathway in a churchyard.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 55871 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite cross resting on a base on which the names are inscribed, outside the south door of the church.
Inscription: IN MEMORY/ OF THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/

South Pool War Memorial
A First World War memorial.
Reasons for Designation
South Pool War Memorial, situated within the churchyard of the Church of St Nicholas and St Cyriac, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
Group value:
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised within the churchyard at South Pool as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 10 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.
Details
DESCRIPTION The memorial is carved from granite and consists of a rough-hewn Latin cross and a plinth. The east face of the plinth carries the dedicatory inscription in leaded lettering: IN MEMORY/ OF THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914–1918/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ (NAMES).
Date first listed: 28th February 2019

Historic England, 2019, South Pool War Memorial, Churchyard of the Church of St Nicholas and St Cyriac, South Pool, Kingsbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362801.

Historic England have completed the initial assessment to consider whether the memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
The memorial is carved from granite and consists of a rough-hewn Latin cross and a plinth.