Name:Starcross War Memorial

Starcross War Memorial, to the fallen of the First World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 06/10/2015, Starcross War Memorial, 33m to the south of Starcross Railway Station (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359237.

Devon County Council's Highways Department, Starcross Parish Council, the local authority, the Historic
Environment Record (HER) and War Memorials Trust were invited to comment on the factual details of the case as part of the consultation process.

The Starcross Memorial is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20. The roughly-hewn cross is a simple yet elegant design that is fitting of its sombre role as a reminder of the lost members of this community. Overall, it is considered that the memorial has special architectural and historical interest and meets the criteria for listing.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Therefore, Starcross War Memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Starcross War Memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons: Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community,
and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest: the roughly-hewn cross is a simple yet elegant design.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, STA01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2012, Starcross War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV355828.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Starcross 1914-1918 war memorial.
Brine's photo shows a granite cross on an octagonal stepped base, set within a railed area.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25957 (Website). SDV356253.

Cross on green next to railway station, plinth surmounted by a granite Maltese cross.
Inscription: IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF STARCROSS WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)/ WE SHALL REMEMBER THEM/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ ALSO OF L/C DUMBLETON, KILLED IN ACTION CYPRUS 1975

Historic England, 27/04/2015, Starcross War Memorial, 33m to the south of Starcross Railway Station (Correspondence). SDV358149.

Historic England have completed their initial assessment of Starcross war memorial to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest. Consultation report attached.

English Heritage, 27/09/2014, Starcross War Memorial, Near Starcross Pumping Station, The Strand (Correspondence). SDV357061.

English Heritage have received an application to add the memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.