Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Dyke in castle copse. Sunken road and ditch. Vis=estimated -/-/1905 (burnard) on the west side of belbury castle. Runs due n-s for 300m, part of the way protected by an outer bank. Hutchinson was told (1861) that the road could be formerly traced as far north as straightway head and at that time, found some evidence for this. Vis=17/11/1953(os). This earthwork descends the hill. Straightway head is at sy06259620. Probably remains of a dyke. At present in a wood in fair condition. Purpose and period unknown, though possibly connected with an iron age fort. Vis=31/5/1861 (hutchinson). Sunken road to west of belbury castle, running north to 'streetway head'.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• EARTHWORK (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Page, w.(ed)/victoria county history of devon/1(1906)585.

Osa=sy09se11/photograph and sections, plan.

Cornish, s. M. /history of ottery st mary/(1869)48/summaries of p. O. Hutchinsons papers in archaeological society of exeter, 1861.

Des=hutchinson, p. O.(diaries 31/5/1861)in dro.

Burnard, R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160759.

Hughes, S., 2011, Land at Tilebarn, West Hill, Ottery St Mary, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347463.

An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken in advance of construction of three dwellings at Tilebarn, immediately to the south-west, and on the slopes, of Belbury Castle hillfort. Approximately 40 metres to the north-east of Tilebarn a linear dyke earthwork is present, which is probably also prehistoric in date and likely to be associated with the adjacent hillfort. However there was no evidence of features associated with the hillfort or dyke, and no pre-modern finds were recovered. The two ditch features present were dated to the 19th or 20th century and are likely to represent former agricultural boundaries. Other details: Plans, sections and photos.

Unknown, Undated, Sunken Road + Ditch (Worksheet). SDV358721.