Name:Earthworks at Stokenham

Summary

Earthwork features of probable medieval date are visible as a series of banks, pits and a ditch on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards at Stokenham.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• SHINE: Rectangular enclosure of uncertain date to east of Stokenham parish church

• EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The earthworks are not depicted on the Stokenham parish tithe map.

Royal Air Force, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC145, US/7PH/GP/LOC145 VM 8010-11 05-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351456.

The earthworks are visible as banks, pits and a ditch.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar Data JPEG SX84SW DSM, LIDAR SX84SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV351491.

Faint traces of earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork features of probable medieval date are visible as a series of banks, pits and a ditch on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards and images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, at Stokenham. The earthworks cover an area of approximately 3.5 hectares of agricultural land on the east side of Stokenham. They comprise a series of short roughly east to west aligned linear earthwork banks and mounds, with a longer continuous bank of a former field boundary demarcating the southern extent of these earthworks. Two sub-oval earthwork pits representing possible former ponds or quarries and which measure between 28-72m in length lie to the south of this boundary. A possible earthwork ditch is also visible between two earthwork bank segments to the north of the earthwork complex. The earthworks are possibly associated with the site of a medieval manor house and priory which are encompassed by the earthwork banks and which may represent former plot boundaries or building remains. The earthworks are first visible on aerial photographs from 1944 onwards and remain faintly visible on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.