Name:Possible Pillbox and Enclosure South of Bantham Ham

Summary

A small structure in a semi-circular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1946. It is likely to have had a defensive military function in the Second World War, and to have been removed or deliberately destroyed after the conflict ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, RAF/5169/H1/1416 V 16-17 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

A small structure is visible within a roughly sub-circular enclosure.

A low structure is visible within a semi-circular possibly banked enclosure.

A small structure, approximately 4 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1946, within a roughly semi-circular enclosure approximately 90 metres in diameter above the sands south-west of Bantham Ham. It was probably a Second World War pillbox or military observation building defending this vulnerable area of coast from seaborne attack, and appears to be linked to a series of trenches onto the dunes of Bantham Ham, which presumably provided safe access to the structure from Bantham. The structure is not clearly visible on later available aerial photographs and it is likely to have become disused and perhaps deliberately removed soon after the end of the conflict.