Name:Possible Barbed Wire Obstruction on Bantham Ham

Summary

A possible Second World War barbed wire obstruction is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1946, across the southern part of Bantham Ham. It is likely to have been removed relatively soon after the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, NMR SX6643/7 MSO 31191/PO 56 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

An ephemeral linear feature is visible.

An indistinct linear feature is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1946, across the southern part of Bantham Ham, on the landward side of the defensive trenches (MDV104415). It seems likely that this was a barbed wire obstruction of Second World War date, perhaps a continuation of the enclosure around the possible pillbox on the coast to the south (MDV104414). It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and is likely to have been removed relatively soon after the war.