Name:Anti-Invasion Scaffold on Bantham Ham

Summary

A possible Second World War barbed wire obstruction is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1946, across the southern part of Bantham Ham. It is likely to have been removed relatively soon after the war.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• ANTI TANK SCAFFOLDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, RAF/5169/H1/1416 V 16-17 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

A skeletal curvilinear feature is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 3143 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The structure is not visible.

Probable Second World War anti-tank scaffolding is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1945, across the sands west of Bantham Ham. A segmented double bank or line of vegetation across the neck of Bantham Ham may have resulted from removed scaffolding leaving these ephemeral traces. No scaffolding is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and it is likely to have been removed very soon after the war.