Name:Barn, Red Doors Farm, Luppitt

A 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• OFFICE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

19th century barn (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Barn. Threshing barn. Threshing barn is east end of range with stable, facing the farmhouse across yard. Rubble stone walls. Roman tile roof. Double Roman tiles. King post. Replacement 20th century variant kingpost roof. Opposing doors to threshing floor. Opposing threshing doors, now with 20th century glazed doors. Original 2-flap threshing doors with strap hinges to front. Two front window openings have 20th century windows. Two ventilators at eaves level, now glazed. Currently an office; Residential conversion. Holiday accommodation above; office below.

Thorp, J., 2002, Red Doors Farm, BH042004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351518.