Name:Possible Military Structure and Bank on the Southern Part of Thurlestone Golf Course

Summary

A small structure is visible on aerial photographs from 1941 and is tentatively interpreted as a Second World War military lookout or defensive building, associated with other similar buildings along this stretch of coast. It is adjacent to a linear bank, perhaps a former field boundary re-used for defensive purposes. Both are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• DEFENCE WORK (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

No structure is depicted in this location, but a field boundary is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169, NMR SX6642/5 MSO 31191/PO 65 01-JUN-1941 -
NMR SX6642/6 MSO 31191/PO 66 01-JUN-1941
(Aerial Photograph). SDV351521.

A small structure is visible next to a linear earthwork or structural bank.

A small structure is visible next to a linear earthwork or structural bank

A small structure, 2 by 3 metres, is visible on aerial photographs from 1941 adjacent to a linear earthwork bank, possibly structural, up to 2 metres wide and 37 metres long. It is 45 metres north-east of the coastal edge above Yarmouth Sand, and its location is consistent with use as a defensive lookout protecting against invasion from this potential landing place, and is likely to be of Second World War date. This is likely to be one of several contemporary military structures along this stretch of coast. The bank may be the remnants of a field boundary depicted on late nineteenth century mapping, perhaps retained or enhanced to perform a defensive function. Both the structure and the bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007 and these are likely to survive.