Name:Military trench on Thurlestone Golf Course

Summary

A Second World War trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1945, defending the track from Yarmouth Sand. It does not appear to survive as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, NMR SX6642/6 MSO 31191/PO 66 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

A narrow trench is visible.

A narrow trench, crenelate in plan, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1945, extending from the north-west point of a bunker on Thurlestone Golf Course. It appears to lead to a sunken area, perhaps an established part of the golf course or a natural feature, which could have been intended as a dugout-type shelter. It is likely to be of Second World War date, intended for use as a first point of defence in the event of an invasion and perhaps guarding the track up from Yarmouth Sand. It is therefore likely that it was broadly associated with nearby structures (e.g. MDV104437). The trench is not visible on later aerial photographs and is likely to have been naturally or artificially infilled relatively soon after the war.