Name:Former Enclosure Boundaries North of Wonwell Court

Summary

Earthworks in the field to the north of Wonwell Court are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2002. They are tentatively interpreted as enclosure banks or the remains of medieval settlement. The northern part of the field has since been developed, and it is unclear to what extent the earthworks survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

No features are depicted in this location, although a hedgebank aligned roughly east to west is depicted.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6247 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

A complex of banks, possibly defining lynchets, are visible as earthworks.

Earthworks in the field to the north of Wonwell Court are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2002. They appear to include low wide banks, approximately 8 metres in width, that run cross contour, apparently terminating in a curvilinear bank. These may be early enclosure boundaries, perhaps relating to medieval settlement at Wonwell. The northern part of the field has since been developed and it is unclear to what extent the earthworks survive.