Name:Bank Barn, Shapcombe Farm, Luppitt

A 19th century bank barn comprising an open-fronted shippon below with a threshing barn above.

• BANK BARN (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

19th century stone-walled barn with corrugated iron roof (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Bank barn. Shippon; threshing barn. A bank barn, with an open-fronted shippon below and a threshing barn above, built down a slope running from east-west. It has a hipped roof. Chert; Limestone; Rubble stone walls. Chert rubblestone walls with limestone quoins and voussoirs to shippon openings. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 4-bay roof of A-frames with unnotched mortise and tenon X-apexes held with single pegs. Flat collars fixed with peg and nails. 2 sets of back purlins and a diagonal ridge. Arcade; Door/s; External stairs; Loading hatch; Open front; Opposing doors to threshing floor. Opposing threshing doors to first floor threshing floor. The front door is partially blocked with timber and a man-door and the rear doorway is open. There is a loading hatch at first floor level in the south end wall. Below it there is a secondary opening which is nearly full width, under an RSJ. To the front there are three openings under segmental arch heads to an originally open front. The centre doorway has been blocked by secondary external stone rubble steps with concrete treads. Limestone voussoirs to segmental arches. Threshing floor. Threshing floor, which is raised, is supported on close set joists. Two crossbeams, one at each end of shippon, support floor to either side of threshing floor. Currently used as an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2002, Shapcombe Farm, BH043003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351524.