Name:Stable, Shapcombe Farm, Luppitt

An 18th-19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • HAYLOFT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Marked as 19th century barn on annotated plan. With stone walls and a corrugated iron roof (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Stable. Hayloft/tallet; Stable. A gable-ended stable, which was originally lofted. It is built down a hillslope on the west side of the yard. Chert; Rubble stone walls. Asbestos sheet roof. A-frame. 3-bays. A-frames with notched mortise and tenon X-apexes held with single pegs. Lap-jointed collars held with single pegs each side. 2 sets of back purlins and a diagonal ridge. Original common rafters. Originally hipped, now gable ended. Door/s; Loading hatch; Tallet; Timber window/s. Two 20th century plank and ledge doors in plain frames to front. Two first floor window openings, which are likely to have been loading hatches. Two timber ground floor windows, with plain frames. The right hand window has a timber shutter. Loft floor no longer exists. Currently used as an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2002, Shapcombe Farm, BH043002 (Ground Photograph). SDV351524.