Name:Possible Enclosure in Wrinkle Wood

Summary

Three sides of a possible banked earthwork enclosure are visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. Although this could be a later prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclosure, the area is obscured by tree cover and interpretation should be considered tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DTM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

A possible earthwork resembling a banked enclosure is visible.

Three sides of a possible banked earthwork enclosure are visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. The possible earthwork bank is 5 metres wide and covers a maximum of 60 metres, perhaps forming the north, west and south sides of a rectilinear enclosure typical of later prehistoric or Romano-British settlement. This area is wooded and tree cover obscures this site in all of the available aerial photographs. Interpretation is therefore necessarily tentative and no judgement should be made on this possible feature until a site visit can be carried out.