Name:Possible Lime Kiln in the Inter-Tidal Zone West of Boat Hill Copse

Summary

A partial, roofless structure is visible in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2012 and depicted on historic mapping. It could be a post-medieval lime kiln, but further investigation is necessary to assess the character and date of this feature.

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

A roofless structure is visible.

A partial roofless structure is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6247 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

A curving structure is visible.

A partial, roofless structure is visible in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2012. It is curving in plan and the southern part appears to be lower and less complete. Measuring a maximum of 6 metres across, it is probably the same feature as is depicted, but not annotated, on historic mapping including the first edition Ordnance Survey and the Tithe map. This feature therefore dates to at least the mid nineteenth century. Its shape suggests it is the remains of a post-medival lime kiln, perhaps the same as one recorded in 1973 (MDV4858), although a site visit is necessary to confirm this interpretation.