Name:Former Strip Fields North-East of Mothecombe

Summary

Images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010 appear to show at least six parallel north to south aligned linear banks. They are interpreted as the spread remains of medieval strip field boundary banks, and some are depicted on the mid nineteenth century Tithe map. The earthworks may be very subtle and difficult to see at ground level.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Parallel linear banks are depicted.

The north-south aligned boundaries are not depicted.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DSM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

A series of very wide possible banks are visible as possible earthworks.

Images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010 appear to show at least six parallel north to south aligned linear banks. They are very wide and low, and tentatively interpreted as the spread remains of boundary banks derived from medieval strip fields. This is supported by the nineteenth century Tithe map, which depicts four of the boundaries. The remaining two visible on the Lidar images are shorter, but are likely to be part of the same field system, perhaps having been completely levelled on the north and south where new east to west aligned field boundaries have been introduced. The remaining earthworks may be very subtle and difficult to see at ground level. Only the two banks not depicted on the historic mapping have been transcribed.