Name:Threshing Barn, Culverhayes Farm

A 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings marked on Nineteenth century mapping at Culverhayes Farm

• STOREHOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1820 AD? to 2002 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. The threshing barn is the south section of the east range, a long, gable -ended building with projecting eaves, which also comprises a cider house and stable. There was a horse engine house to the rear (east) of the threshing barn, but it has been replaced with a lean-to cowshed. Chert, brick dressings; Limestone walls. Walls to front, rear and south gable end have fine, fairly complete ribbon pointing in lime. The voussoirs of the doorways and the quoins are limestone. Slate roof. Tie Beam Truss. 5 bay roof of tie beam trusses. The principals are mortised and tenoned at the apex, with plate yokes and a ridge board. The collars are lap jointed and there are two sets of back purlins, on cleats. Door/s; Evidence for engine/machinery; Loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor. The threshing doors are missing, the rear doorway is partially blocked and there is a 20th century sliding tin door to the front opening. There are the remains of a plain pegged doorframe to the rear doorway and the pintels for two, 2-flap doors. The 2-flap man door to the front has ledge and brace doors with strap hinges and a plain, pegged frame. The man door in the south gable end has a replacement timber sliding door. There is a high loading hatch with a plank door in the south gable end. There are two holes in the rear wall of the barn which were used for the drive shaft and beam for a horse engine. The floor is now concrete. The walls are plastered on the inside, with only the tops of the stones showing. The internal door jambs are curving, rubblestone masonry. Horse engine. Two holes in the rear wall are the only remaining evidence of a horse engine. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2002, Culverhayes Farm, BH046001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351545.