Name:Shippon, Culverhayes Farm

A 19th century shippon.

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings marked on Nineteenth century mapping at Culverhayes Farm

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX to XXI - 1820 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

Shippon. Linhay. Originally, an open-fronted, gable- ended cattle shed on west side of yard, behind the farmhouse. Cob walls. Originally open fronted but now partially filled with concrete block. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. Roof much repaired in the 20th century. 2 original trusses at north end. A frames, with notched mortise and tenoned X-apexes, held with 1 peg. Diagonal ridge and single set of back purlins. Lap jointed collars with I peg and I spike each side. Carpenter's assembly marks - chiselled roman numerals. Open front. The original open front is now partially blocked with concrete block and 2, 2-flap timber doors. Concrete stalls. The building now has concrete partitions for stalls and is open to the roof. However, there are holes in the rear wall, where the beams supporting a former tallet, were removed. Currently used for stabling.

Thorp, J., 2002, Culverhayes Farm, BH046007 (Ground Photograph). SDV351545.