Name:Cattleshed, Culverhayes Farm

A 19th century cattleshed.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings marked on Nineteenth century mapping at Culverhayes Farm

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Cattle shed. Single storey cattleshed which was originally open-fronted forming east side of yard, behind the farmhouse. Cob; Rubble stone, brick dressed walls. The east rear wall is rubblestone with brick dressings; the north rear wall is cob, partly rebuilt with rubblestone. C Corrugated iron roof. Tie Beam Truss. 4 bays with 20th century tie beam trusses. Bolted, lap jointed X-apexes with a double ridge. Door/s. Rear wall has glazed, tilting casement metal windows. Man door in south end. Concrete stalls; Feeding passage. Concrete and tubular steel stalls. Feeding passage to rear, probably original because doorway to it in original south wall. Stalls. Concrete stalls. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Culverhayes Farm, BH046008 (Ground Photograph). SDV351545.