Name:Higher Westwater Farm

A 19th century farmstead close to the banks of the River Yarty.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An attractively positioned 19th century farmstead close to the banks of the Yarty. It was massively rebuilt and extended in the mid-19th century to provide a courtyard of open-fronted cattlesheds. Buildings from both phases remain. Planned courtyard. A 19th century courtyard, north of the farmhouse, which is terraced into the hillslope along its north side, and revetted into the slope to the south. A bank barn and stable to the north side were built at the same time as a cart shed to the east. Both appear on the Tithe map. To the south, and opening out of the yard, is a shippon and cider house, which also appear on the tithe map, but the building is shown to extend further to the west. By 1889, the south, west and part of the north side were open-fronted cowsheds constructed on the site of some earlier buildings. Pigsties were constructed to the rear of the open-fronted cattleshed in the late 19th century. The owner reports that the south wing of the house was a mill, fed by a leat. However, the leat does not appear on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. A historic farmyard cobbled surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Westwater, BH047001-BH047010 (Ground Photograph). SDV351558.