Name:Former Field Boundary at South Grounds

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC145, US/7PH/GP/LOC145 VM 8029-30 05-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351456.

The former field boundary is visible as an earthwork bank.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar Data JPEG SX84SW DSM, LIDAR SX84SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV351491.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs from 1944 onwards and images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012 at South Grounds. The plough spread earthwork bank measures approximately 8m wide, is roughly east to west aligned and returns towards the north at its eastern extent where it adjoins a field boundary depicted on the 1880-90'S Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25-inch map. The former boundary bank may form part of a medieval strip field and remains visible on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.