Name:Artillery Training Area east of Slapton

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• SHINE: Large prehistoric single ditched enclosure north of Newlands

• TRAINING AREA (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC40, US/30GR/LOC40 V 021-22 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351447.

The barbed-wire entanglements are visible as structures. Map object based on this source.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC41, US/30GR/LOC41 V 15-16 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351485.

The artillery shell holes are visible as earthwork pits and banks. Map object based on this source.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC41, US/30GR/LOC41 V 38 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351485.

Royal Air Force, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC145, US/7PH/GP/LOC145 VM 8029-30 05-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351456.

The barbed-wire entanglements are visible as structures, although the artillery shell craters are not visible. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3046-7 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The barbed-wire entanglements have been removed, although vegetation marks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3047-48 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The artillery shell holes have been mostly levelled, although are still visible as shallow earthwork pits.

The artillery shell holes have been completely levelled.

Hoyt, E. P., 1987, The Invasion Before Normandy: The Secret Battle of Slapton Sands (Monograph). SDV357376.

The farmstead of Merrifield was turned into a strongpoint as part of the US assault training centre at Slapton during World War II. The site was subject to paratroop assault, naval and artillery bombardment. Included barbed wire, pillboxes and gun positions in the manner of a German defence stronghold.

Horner, W., 1996, Merrifield Farm (Worksheet). SDV357377.

There are a number of structures in the fields around Merrifield on an RAF 1946 aerial photo, but it is unclear if these are military or agricultural. These structures are not however marked on Ordnance Survey maps of 1907 and 1963.

The site of a military training area of Second World War date is visible as a range of earthwork pit and banked features and structures on aerial photographs of January 1944 onwards, to the east of Slapton. The site, which encompasses an area of approximately 225 hectares and stretches from Slapton Sands northwesterly towards Merrifield, was used as a training ground by American troops as part of preparations for the Normandy landings. The area, which is interspersed with a series of trackways, is characterised by a dense concentration of artillery shell craters first visible as earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of April 1944 , with a distinct group of larger shell holes visible to both the north and south. A crossed artillery marker is also visible as a structure to the north (SX816466). The southern part of the site, from Slapton Bridge to Slapton, is demarcated by a line of barbed-wire entanglements and visible as a series of structure on aerial photographs of January 1944. The earthwork pits and banks have been largely levelled by 1945, although remain visible as shallow earthwork pits until 1951, while the barbed-wire entanglments have been removed by 1945.