Name:Timber hut circle on Holne Moor

Summary

Excavations on Holne Moor in 1977-78 found evidence for a timber building just to the south of a stone and earth built hut circle. A dark ring-groove was found to contain packing stones, some in pairs and impressions of timber uprights on its base. Evidence for another earlier timber-built structure was also found within the main hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 74-82 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Site F. Excavations on Holne Moor in 1977-78 found evidence for a timber building just to the south of a stone and earth built hut circle. A dark ring-groove was found to contain packing stones, some in pairs indicating the thickness of the planks they held in place and impressions of timber uprights on its base. Evidence for another earlier timber-built structure was also found within the main hut circle.

Fleming, A., June 1979, The Dartmoor Reave Project, 234-7 (Article in Serial). SDV357419.