Name:Tipton Mill, Ottery St Mary

Summary

Tipton Watermill. Sargents mill. Cattle food mill at Tipton St. John. Changeover from water power to electric power took place in 1974-5.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD)

PHILLIPS + WILSON + ROWE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107854.

A long history begins with possible 13th century documentary reference. Known as Queen's Mill in Queen Elizabeth's reign. Ownership in 18th and 19th centuries given. Two waterwheels, one of which is unused, the other being a breastshot wheel which replaced an earlier undershot wheel. Collateral water supply. Having been a grist and flour mill, the mill now produces animal fodder mill building formerly of cob and thatch, now brick on stone footing with slate roof. Mill house is in line and adjacent. The mill is described in considerable detail since it is a mill of outstanding importance, grist grinding by the traditional method. The editor notes, however, that the mill had recently ceased to operate; the building and machinery survive but are becoming increasingly dilapidated. (Phillips., Wilson,. + Row)

Minchinton, W. /Industrial Archaeology in Devon/(1973)2.

Des=worksheet.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E. /DCNQ/33(1974-1977)14/Water Mills in East Devon.

Phillips, M. C., + Wilson, r. E., + Rowe, M. M.(ed)/DCNQ/34(1978-1981)32-33, 116-118/Water Mills in East Devon.

Des=dcc/Survey of Watermills in Devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Des=doe/hhr:Ottery St. Mary ud/(-/1/1974)29.

Osa=sy09se19.

Watermill. Sargents mill. Cattle food mill at Tipton St. John (minchinton). Changeover from water power to electric power took place in 1974-5 (worksheet).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326777.

Vis=Tipton Mill is an 18th century building of red brick, with a slate roof. It has two water-wheels at right angles to each other (DOE).

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Vis=est 1973(anon) (DCC Mills Survey).

Griffith, F. M., 1980, Watermill (Worksheet). SDV358705.

Mason, C., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks of Hydro-Electric Generator at Tipton Mills (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347408.

The mill leats affected by the proposed construction of a hydro-power scheme are associated with the 18th century mill.