Name:Possible Quarry northeast of Slapton

Summary

A possible quarry of post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit and bank on aerial photographs and from 1941 onwards and images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, northeast of Slapton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8345/4-5 RAF 31214/PO-064-65 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The possible quarry is visible as an earthwork pit and bank.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 3015-16 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX84NW DSM, LIDAR SX84NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV351538.

The possible quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

A possible quarry of post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit and bank on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards and images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, northeast of Slapton. The pit is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 17m in length with a partial earthwork bank possibly derived from the quarry upcast material. A circular artillery crater of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork pit and bank to the immediate northwest. The quarry remains visible as an earthwork pit on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.