Name:Former Field Boundary to the southwest of Hansel

Summary

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1951, southwest of Hansel.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former field boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1951 to the southwest of Hansel. The cropmark ditch which is north to south aligned and generally respects the existing field boundaries may form part of a medieval strip field. The cropmark ditch was not visible on other aerial photographs available to the survey.