Name:Former Field Boundaries to the east of Lower North Mill

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Strete parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX84NW DSM, LIDAR SX84NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV351538.

The former boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8247 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351301.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002 and images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the east of Lower North Mill. The plough spread boundaries are eastnortheast to westsouthwest aligned and may form part of medieval field system which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.