Name:Possible Trackways in Tor Wood

Summary

Three possible trackways are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data flown between 2001 and 2010. They may be associated with rides through the wood depicted on late nineteenth century maps, but it is possible they are more modern forestry features.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• TRACKWAY? (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location, although several trackways on different alignments are depicted in the vicinity.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DTM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

Three curvilinear hollow ways or ditches are visible.

Three linear earthwork ditches are visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. They are aligned at a diagonal to the contour, apparently linking to trackways depicted on the modern mapping, connecting the land above the wood to the estuary. Although numerous trackways are depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping, these three examples were not, and they are on a different alignment. This suggests that they may be more modern in date, possibly related to recent forestry activity, or they could pre-date the parkland perhaps providing access to the quarries or other industrial processes such as charcoal burning from the higher ground or waterside. A site visit should help to clarify the date and character of these features.