Name:Latchmoor Green Cottages, Rewe

Summary

Three cottages shown on 19th century maps, originally one dwelling. Two demolished in 20th century, replaced by a house and shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Notes on Latchmoor Green Cottages (Un-published). SDV351566.

The Tithe Map of 1840 shows one house and one occupier. The first deeds refer to 'three cottages, gardens and premises' showing that the house had been divided during the second half of the 19th century. Two of the cottages were demolished and replaced by a house and shop, the third has been restored. The two cottages were side by side with their front porches straight onto the road, and a cobbled path in front. The three cottages were thatched, and had cobbled floors on the ground floor.

Building shown on south-east corner of crossroads, on plot 155.

Latchmoor Green' shown at crossroads, with three cottages on south-east corner. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.