Name:Possible Trackways, Banks and Drainage Ditches in Tor Wood

Summary

Numerous linear earthworks are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data flown between 2001 and 2010. They may be associated with modern forestry works, but it is possible that relict boundary banks and historic trackways are present within the wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE DITCH? (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Several trackways are depicted in the vicinity, although none correspond to the transcribed features.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DTM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

Several linear ditches and possible banks are visible.

Several linear earthwork ditches are visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. One is aligned roughly across the contour and changes direction twice as it descends from a trackway depicted on the modern mapping towards the shoreline. Although numerous trackways are depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping, this example is not, and it could be more modern in date, possibly related to recent forestry activity. It is possible it is a drainage ditch. Other linear earthwork ditches and possible banks are also visible, perhaps intercutting, and one ditch may be an extension of a historic trackway depicted on the late nineteenth century map and terminating at circa SX6270548829. Other features could be relict earthwork banks, but as this area is obscured by trees on the available aerial photographs interpretation is extremely tentative. A site visit should help to clarify the date and character of these features.