Name:Former Field Boundaries in Orcheton Wood

Summary

Several linear earthworks are visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. As they are not visible on available aerial photographs interpretation is tentative. However they may be relict boundary banks of former field boundaries that predate the mid nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in these locations.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DSM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

Several possible linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Four possible linear banks, circa 3 metres in width, are visible in Orcheton Wood on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. They appear to be earthworks, although as tree cover obscures the area on the available aerial photographs their exact form cannot be ascertained. However it is possible that they are relict field boundaries that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century, as they are not depicted on the parish Tithe map. A site visit to assess the character of these features will assist in interpretation.