Name:Linhay at Litchaton Farm, North Molton

Summary

19th century two storey linhay attached to the western end of the farmhouse with reused 17th century timbers in the roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building not shown on Tithe Map

Building depicted on 1880s-1890s map. Comparison with the Tithe Map indicates that it was built post circa 1840.

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship. Litchadon Farm, South Molton (Correspondence). SDV351573.

Attached to the west end of the farmhouse is what was originally a traditional two storey linhay range (building B on plan). This has a rubble stone back wall and the front wall has been partly filled in with various materials with the lower part of the two timber linhay posts replaced in brick work. The roof appears to use reused 17th century timbers but the building is probably 19th century in date, contemporary with the single storey cow house on the west side of the yard. The roof is clad with 19th century pantiles but is in bad condition with many tiles missing. Urgent work is required to prevent further deterioration. It would be feasible to return the building to more of its traditional appearance.